MCS Family
Back to MCS Home

We enable children, young people and families to feel valued, connected and strengthened and have hope for the future

Privacy Policy

Mercy Community (MC) is committed to ensuring everybody’s privacy rights are upheld. The Privacy Act 1988 gives guidance as to how MC needs to do this, through the Australian Privacy Principles.

What is personal information and why do we need it?


Personal information is any information or opinion, recorded in written/material form or not, about an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion.
Collection of information is limited to only the information that is necessary for our activities.  Given the nature of the services we provide, MC may collect personal and sensitive information about individuals from several sources. MC ensures that robust and accountable documentation is available regarding the collection of information, ensuring information that is sought and used is relevant to the organisation’s business and is appropriately managed.

When you access the MC website we may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, the information downloaded and the frequency of visits.

MC may also record information about the types of browsers that are being used to visit the MC site. We use this information for Website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches to assist MC in further development and to improve the functionality of the site.

MC or its authorised agents will collect all information that is exchanged through the online chat feature.

How do we store your personal information?

MC are committed to keeping secure the personal information that is provided to us.  MC take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held is protected from misuse, interference, loss, from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. MC will not use or disclose sensitive information about an individual for the purposes of direct marketing, unless the individual has provided consent.

MC undertakes to ensure that only those who work directly with you, or have responsibility for the people working with you, have access to your information. Sometimes our support service teams, such as Information Technology or our Quality Improvement team, will have access to your information. Every employee, volunteer, contractor, sub-contractor and consultant at MC signs a Privacy Agreement when they start with us, requiring them to keep any person we support or organisational information private and confidential.
If you want to know more about how your information is being stored, talk to a MC staff member who can explain further.

How can you correct/update your personal information?

If there are changes to your personal information, or you become aware that the information we have is not correct, speak to a MC staff member or  contact us and ask us to change this.

Response to a data breach

A data breach occurs when personal information is lost or subjected to unauthorised access, modification, use or disclosure, or other misuse or interference.  All staff are responsible for reporting any actual or suspected data breach to the Executive Director, Corporate Services.  MC respond to any actual or suspected data breach in accordance with legislation.

How can you access your personal information?

You have a right to your personal information and you can access it by following the steps below:

Prepare a written request. There is a MC Form – Request for Personal Information you can use for this. To get a copy of this form, speak to a MC staff member or call the Privacy Officer on (07) 3866 4160. If you would prefer not to fill out a form we will need the following information from you.

  • Proof of who you are and how the information requested is relevant to you
  • What information you are after.
  • Why you are requesting the information.
  • When you need the information by.

You can ask someone to help you with this if you like.
Send this request into the MC Privacy Officer, via:
Email: privacy@mercycommunity.org.au
Mail: 
ATTN: Privacy Officer
Mercy Community 
PO Box 508
Lutwyche QLD 4030