MCS Family
Back to MCS Home

We enable children, young people and families to feel valued, connected and strengthened and have hope for the future

Privacy Policy

Mercy Community Services (MCS) is committed to ensuring your privacy rights are upheld. The Privacy Act 1988 guides us on how to do this, through the Australian Privacy Principles.

What is personal information and why do we need it?

Personal information is any information or opinion, recorded in written or material form or not, about an individual who can be reasonably identified.

At MCS, we often need personal information to deliver our services and we might collect it through conversations, phone calls, filling out forms and/or receiving documents from other people. This personal information can include your contact details, some general details about you, information about your history and life experiences, your health, mental health and/or disabilities. Most of this information will be factual but some might be opinion, whether from MCS or from somebody else.

How do we manage your personal information?

When you receive services from us, we will record information and opinions about your progress, your routines, your challenges, your achievements and any other information that is important for the way we work with you.

In supporting you, we might need to share your personal information with other agencies, guardians, families or government departments. We will make sure you know about and consent to us sharing this information, unless it is not safe or reasonable to do so.

Sometimes there is information we need to provide a service to you. If an MCS staff member asks for information that you do not think they need to know, talk to them about your concerns. They will listen to you and explain why they need the information. However, we may be unable to deliver services unless we have all the information we need.

How do we store your personal information?

Any paper records we have about you will be stored in our offices in locked cabinets. We will store your electronic information in our secure information technology environment, which is accessible to MCS employees, contractors, volunteers and students on placement hosted by MCS. Our servers are based in Australia, so your information will not go overseas.

We undertake to ensure that only those who work directly with you, or have responsibility for people working with you, have access to your information. Sometimes our support service teams, like IT or our Quality Improvement Team, will have access to your information. All employees at MCS sign a privacy and confidentiality agreement when they start with us, requiring them to keep any client or organisational information private.

If you want to know more about how your information is being stored, talk to an MCS staff member who can explain further.

How can you correct or update your personal information?

If there are changes to your personal information, or you become aware that the information we have is not correct, speak to an MCS staff member or contact us and ask us to make these changes.

How can you access your personal information?

You have a right to your personal information and you can access it by following the steps below.

Prepare a written request. There is an MCS form you can use for this.To get a copy of this form, speak to an MCS staff member or call the Privacy Officer on (07) 3866 4160. If you would prefer not to fill out a form, we will ask you for the following information. You can ask someone to help you with this, if you like.

  • Proof of who you are and how the information requested is relevant to you.
  • What information you are after.
  • Why you are requesting the information.
  • When you need the information by.

Send this request into our MCS Privacy Officer, via:

Email privacy@mercycs.org.au
Mail
Privacy Officer
Mercy Community Services
PO Box 508, Lutwyche Q 4030

We will write to you within five working days to let you know that your request has been received. If you do not receive a letter from us, contact our Privacy Officer on (07) 3866 4160.

You will receive a letter with the outcome of your request within 28 days.

How to make a complaint

If you believe there has been a breach of your privacy rights, you have the right to make a complaint. You can do this by following the steps below.

Write down your complaint. Tell us who you are, what has happened and what you are unhappy about. You might like to ask someone to help you with this.

Send your complaint to our MCS Privacy Officer via:
Email privacy@mercycs.org.au
Mail
Privacy Officer
Mercy Community Services
PO Box 508, Lutwyche Q 4030

We will contact you within five working days about how your complaint will be managed.

If you are unhappy with how we deal with your complaint, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner to submit a further complaint. You can contact them by:

  • Visiting their website
  • Calling them on 1300 363 992
  • Emailing them at enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • Faxing them on (02) 9284 9666
  • Posting your complaint to them at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.